Registry costs

What it costs to register cattle, breed by breed

Each US breed association publishes its own fee sheet, in its own format. Here are the member rates for dues, calf registration, transfers and DNA tests, on one page, with a link to every source.

11US breed associations compared, using the fees each one publishes online.Checked on Leer en español

What will registration cost me?

Annual dues$80/yr ($130 with Angus Journal); lifetime $1,500
Register a young calf$12birth to 4 months
Transfer$5within 30 days of sale
DNA testNot published

Estimated yearly cost for your herd

Hereford$15 dues + 20 calves × $14.5$305
Angus$80 dues + 20 calves × $12$320
Beefmaster$150 dues + 20 calves × $36$870
Simmental$110 dues + 20 calves × $42$950
Wagyu$200 dues + 20 calves × $55$1,300
Red Angus$125 dues + 50 cows × $28$1,525
Gelbvieh$130 dues + 50 cows × $30$1,630

Member dues + per-cow assessment (whole-herd breeds) + per-calf registration at the youngest age tier. Excludes one-time join fees, transfers, DNA and late fees. Breeds without a complete published schedule are left out.

Registering a young calf costs members $0 with Red Angus, $0 with Gelbvieh, $0 with Brangus, $12 with Angus, $14.50 with Hereford, $30 with Limousin, $36 with Beefmaster, $42 with Simmental, $55 with Wagyu. Red Angus, Gelbvieh and Brangus charge an annual fee for every cow of breeding age instead, which covers calf registration, so a $0 registration is not free.

Registering a young calf (member rate, youngest age tier)

Fees side by side

AssociationAnnual duesWhole-herd feeCalf registrationTransferDNA testSource
AngusAmerican Angus AssociationPay per registration$80/yr ($130 with Angus Journal); lifetime $1,500—$12birth to 4 months$14 at 4–10 mo · $19 at 10–12 mo · $32 over 12 mo$5within 30 days of sale$7 at 30–60 days · $12 after 60 daysNot published onlineBreeders Reference Guide: current feesNo date on pageEmbryo calves add $10 to the registration fee.
Red AngusRed Angus Association of AmericaWhole-herd program$125/yr; $125 to join$28per female 16+ months (Total Herd Reporting)$0calves of THR-enrolled damsIncluded in the THR assessment$0within 120 days of sale$25 after 120 days$50GGP-LD 100K genomic test (parentage verification $15)Annual dues and spring THR billing (July 28, 2025) + 2024 fee sheet2025-07-28THR rose from $27.50 (2024 sheet) to $28 per female (2025 billing).
HerefordAmerican Hereford AssociationPay per registration$15/yr plus $125 one-time service fee at first registration$5.50per cow, Whole Herd Inventory (heifers $3, bulls $1.50)$14.50up to 4 months ($12.50 online)$20.50 at 4–8 mo · $27.50 at 8–12 mo · $52.50 at 12+ mo$5within 30 days of delivery$8 after 30 daysNot published onlineMember services & feesPage modified 2024-01-16Whole Herd TPR enrollment has its own fee table on the AHA site.
BeefmasterBeefmaster Breeders UnitedPay per registration$150/yr if paid in January ($160 Feb, $170 Mar); $75 first-time; lifetime $3,000$25per active dam, Whole Herd Reporting (IBR $23)$360–9 months, online$42 at 10–14 mo · $54 at 15–18 mo · $72 at 19+ mo$30from a member seller$60 from a non-member seller; $0 for WHR animals up to 30 months$35GGP 100K (includes parentage)Fees & FAQ (2025 BBU fee structure)2025AI certificate transfers are free.
SimmentalAmerican Simmental AssociationPay per registration$110/yr service fee; new members $105 (Jan–Jun) or $160 (Jul–Dec)$30per animal under 10 months, Total Herd Enrollment options B/C ($40 at 10–15 mo, $50 over 15 mo)$42under 10 months$52 at 10–15 mo · $62 over 15 mo · non-members pay 3×$0animal's first transfer$10 within 60 days of sale · $30 after 60 days (later transfers)$18SNP parent verification (GGP-uLD $33)Membership & forms; self-billing worksheet (rev. 2/8/22); DNA pricingWorksheet rev. 2022-02-08Transfer amounts are read from the worksheet layout; confirm with ASA.
LimousinNorth American Limousin FoundationWhole-herd program$50/yr membership + $50/yr administration + $20 youth fee; first year $130—$30Whole Herd Enrollment (includes registration and transfer)Outside WHE: $150 under 6 mo · $175 at 6–12 mo · $250 at 12+ mo · $350 at 24+ mo$30outside Whole Herd EnrollmentIncluded for WHE animals$45GGP 100K (includes SNP parentage and MBVs); 30K $35Fee schedulePage modified 2026-06-21
GelbviehAmerican Gelbvieh AssociationWhole-herd program$130/yr (includes Gelbvieh World)$30per female over 13 months (Herd Assessment)$0calves of assessed damsIncluded in the herd assessment$0active members with HAS paid$20 for non-members$48GGP-100K (GGP-uLD $30)AGA fees (Herd Assessment)Effective 2024-01-01A.I. sire permit: $50.
WagyuAmerican Wagyu AssociationPay per registration$200/yr full membership ($25 late after March 31)—$55any age (0–365 days and older are all $55)Flat $55$15within 60 days of sale$25 after 60 days$35Reserve DNA Bundle (100K parentage + genetic conditions)Fee scheduleEffective 2026-09-11
BrangusInternational Brangus Breeders AssociationWhole-herd programNot published online—$0calves of THR-active damsOther registration fees not published$0first transfer (females under 24 mo, bulls under 30 mo)$8 bulls / $15 females on later transfers · $25 if recorded 60+ days lateNot published onlineIBBA Quick Reference (updated June 2024)2024-06THR per-cow rate and dues are not in the published guide; contact IBBA (210-696-8231).
BrahmanAmerican Brahman Breeders AssociationPay per registration$250 to join; annual activity fee from $125 (1–50 females, paid by Jan 31) to $625 (401+)—Not published onlineNot published onlineNot published onlineMembership FAQsRates effective 2022-01-01Current registration and transfer rates are not in a published schedule; the online self-billing worksheet dates from 2018. Contact ABBA (979-485-5528).
CharolaisAmerican-International Charolais AssociationPay per registration$100/yr; $125 to join—Not published onlineNot published onlineNot published onlineAdult membershipNo date on pageRegistration and transfer fees are not published online. Contact AICA (816-464-5977).

Per-animal vs. whole-herd: why the cheapest registration isn’t always cheapest

Per-animal associations charge a fee for each calf you register, usually rising as the calf gets older. Register early and it stays cheap.

Whole-herd associations (Total Herd Reporting, Herd Assessment, Whole Herd Enrollment) charge an annual fee for every cow of breeding age, whether or not you register her calf. In exchange, calf registrations and early transfers are included and the association gets complete herd data for better EPDs.

To compare, multiply the per-cow fee by your cows and divide by the calves you’d actually register.

Sources and method

Fees are copied from each association’s own website or fee schedule on the date above, at member rates in US dollars. Where an association does not publish a current schedule online, the cell says so rather than guessing. Fees change; confirm with the association before you budget.

More free cattle data