Genetic evaluation tool

Compare bulls of different breeds on one scale

EPDs only compare bulls within the same breed. Enter two bulls' published EPDs and this calculator adds the 2026 USMARC adjustment factors to put both on an Angus base, so the numbers can be compared directly.

18breeds covered by the January 2026 USMARC across-breed adjustment factors.Leer en español

How does a breed compare with Angus?

To compare a Brahman bull's weaning weight EPD with an Angus bull's, add +54.9 lb.

Birth weight+8.6 lb
Weaning weight+54.9 lb
Yearling weight+19.7 lb
Milk+13.2 lb
Marbling−0.67 score
Ribeye area+0.08 in²
Fat thickness−0.141 in
Carcass weight−37.4 lb

To compare EPDs across breeds, add the USMARC adjustment factor for that breed and trait to the bull's EPD. The 2026 factors use Angus as the base (Angus factors are zero). For example, a Brahman bull's weaning weight EPD gets +54.9 lb, while a Hereford's gets −14.3 lb. Brahman marbling EPDs are divided by 100 before the factor is added.

Compare two bulls

Example values. Replace them with your bulls’ EPDs from their breed association.

ABull A

Brahman marbling is entered on the Brahman scale (e.g. 10 = 0.10).

BBull B

Across-breed comparison (Angus base)

TraitBull A BrahmanBull B AngusDifference (A − B)
Birth weightBW · lb+9.8+0.5
+9.3
Weaning weightWW · lb+72.9+75.0
−2.1
Yearling weightYW · lb+49.7+130.0
−80.3
MilkMilk · lb+17.2+25.0
−7.8
MarblingMarb · score−0.57+0.80
−1.37
Ribeye areaREA · in²+0.38+0.70
−0.32
Fat thicknessFat · in−0.131+0.020
−0.151
Carcass weightCW · lb−17.4+50.0
−67.4

2026 adjustment factors (add to the breed EPD)

BreedBWWWYWMilkMarbREAFatCW
Angus0.00.00.00.00.000.000.0000.0
Hereford0.8-14.3-24.0-12.8-0.250.01-0.068-68.2
Red Angus2.3-19.4-21.20.8-0.040.32-0.029-3.8
Shorthorn4.0-21.9-20.10.2-0.030.29-0.027-7.3
South Devon2.9-27.9-44.24.5-0.090.27-0.036-20.7
Beefmaster3.125.720.26.8————
Brahman8.654.919.713.2-0.670.08-0.141-37.4
Brangus3.128.924.312.6————
Santa Gertrudis4.539.845.220.8-0.380.20-0.0771.1
Braunvieh1.6-16.0-30.618.2-0.030.49-0.041-16.9
Charolais7.36.0-13.0-1.8-0.270.76-0.17910.2
Chiangus3.0-14.6-22.3-1.8-0.480.48-0.116-27.7
Gelbvieh2.9-8.6-15.96.0-0.440.62-0.088-17.5
Limousin1.7-3.9-14.6-8.9-0.220.62-0.062-11.5
Maine-Anjou1.6-27.2-34.5-6.4-0.450.85-0.146-35.8
Salers2.3-9.4-14.73.8-0.150.45-0.064-21.2
Simmental2.2-10.9-16.80.0-0.080.43-0.051-4.0
Tarentaise1.926.613.815.1————

How to use across-breed EPDs well

  1. Use current EPDs. The factors are built for each breed’s latest national evaluation. Pull EPDs from the association’s current data, not an old catalog.
  2. Compare like with like. Across-breed EPDs predict differences between bulls’ progeny when both are mated to the same cows. They do not include heterosis (hybrid vigor) from crossbreeding.
  3. Watch the blanks. USMARC publishes no carcass factors for Beefmaster, Brangus and Tarentaise, so those traits can’t be compared across breeds.
  4. Check accuracy too. A high EPD with low accuracy can move a lot. Look at accuracy alongside the adjusted number.

Source

January 2026 adjustment factors to add to EPDs of eighteen breeds (USMARC) — USDA ARS U.S. Meat Animal Research Center, via the 2026 ABEPD fact sheet.

More free cattle data